Tamarind is a big-sized perennial plant with sour-lasting leaf, flower and pod. Native to Madagascar, the tamarind is now cultivated in many tropical regions, including the Caribbean, India, Southern Asia and China. Tartaric, citric and malic, which constitute Tamarind, belong to the Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA's). Consequently tamarind is used as peeling agent.

Botanical name: Tamarindus indica Linn.

Part used: Pulp

Active ingredients: tartaric, citric and malic acid

Benefits:
  • Skin care: Anti-aging, anti-wrinkle
    Skin lightening and whitening
    Clearing, cleansing
    Protect from sun damage
    Stimulation of skin repair
    Skin protection
    Astringent and moisturizing