Botanical Name : Cymbopogon citratus (DC.) Stapf
Family Name : GRAMINEAE
Common Name : tra-kai (Thai name)
Part Used : Leaves
Nowadays, it is widely cultivated in tropical areas worldwide. Lemongrass is used as a food seasoning and an aromatic additive. It possesses digestive and carminative properties because of a high amount of essential oils. It also has a protective property against some types of fungus and bacterium.
Active Ingredients of Lemongrass Extract
Properties & Application
- Hair rinse and hair conditioning
to eliminate oiliness of the hair.
- Balance the oil content
- Fragrance additive.
- Anti-dandruff shampoo products.
- Face cleansing product.
- Fragrance additive for soap,
shampoo and lotion.