Guava
Botanical name : Posidium guajava Linn.
Family name : MYRTACEAE
Part Use : leaf
Active ingredient : α- Pinene
Use : The essential oils in guava leaf can help cover an unpleasant smells from food and beverages. As a result, guava leaves are used as an ingredient in a month freshen. The essential oils found in guava leaves are α-pinene ane Cineole.
Blue Pea
Botanical name : Clitorea ternatea Linn.
Family name : FABACEAE
Part Use : flower
Active ingredient : Deacylternatin
Use : This property is effective in stimulating and strengthening is hair root, promoting hair growth, and preventing hair loss. In cosmetic, a Blue Pea extract is used as an ingredient in hair tonic products for hair loss preventation
Butea
Botanical name : Butea superba Roxb.
Family name : LEGUMINOSAE
Part Use : Root
Active ingredient : 4’-methoxyfisetin
Use : Reportedly, the chemical substances in Butea are non-mutagenic and can generate a vasodilating effect, especially in a penis, the same effect as is caused by Viagra®. Butea extract can also be used in ingested products, such as health food, and in topical application as in cosmetic products.
Pueraria
Botanical name : Pueraria mirifica
Family name : LEGUMINOSAE
Part Use : Root
Active ingredient : Puerarin
Use : Pueraria, know as “Kwaao Khruea Khao”, Pueraria will remedy an estrogenic deficiency, caused by natural causes after entering the aging conditions for example, sagging breasts, wrinkles skin, bone loss, gray hair, etc.Puraria extract is used in cosmetic such as Breast Cream, Eye Gel, Skin Moisturizer, Hair Tonic and Hair Growth Products. It is also used in Dietary Supplements.
Soapberry
Botanical name : Sapindus emarginatus Vahl.
Family name : SAPINDACEAE
Part Use : Fruit
Active ingredient : Hederagenin
Use : Soapberry extract is used as an ingredient in antidandruff shampoo products.
Reishi
Botanical name : Ganoderma lucidum
Family name : GANODERMAT TACEAE
Active ingredient : Ganoderic acid
Use : Reduce hepatotoxicity. Other properties are for anticancer, diuretic, bronchitis,lung diseases, and arthritis. In
Black Ginger-root
Botanical name : Kaempferia parviflora Wall.
Family name : ZINGIBERACEAE
Part Use : Root
Use : It is said to induce a feeling of well-being, energizes and helps create a balanced blood pressure as well as curing dysentery and stomach pains. It also acts as a sexual stimulant and is said to cure impotency.For ladies, black ginger-root promotes a glowing, healthy skin and cure leucorrhoea. It also helps regulate menstruation cycle, cure diabetes, reduces fat in blood vessel and promotes longevity.
Terminalia
Botanical name : Terminalia chebula Retz.
Family name : COMBRETACEAE
Part Use : Fruit
Active ingredient : Gallic acid
Use : Recently, this extract has been used for weight control purposes. In traditional Thai medicine, it is used as a laxative, an expectorant, for relief of amoebic diseases, etc.
Mangosteen
Botanical name : Garcinia mangostana L.
Family name : GUTTIFERAE
Part Use : fruit peel
Active ingredient : Mangostin
Use : Mangostin from the fruit extract acts as an antibacterial agent and, therefore, is used as an ingredient in anti-ulcer creams. In cosmetics, it is used as a treatment for infected acne. The general cosmetic uses of the Mangosteen extract are as ingredients in facial care, hand sanitizing, soap and shampoo products.The important substances in the fruit peel have an astringent property that can be medically used to cure diarrhea.
Paper Mulberry
Botanical name : Broussonetia papyrifera (Linn.)
Family name : MORACEAE
Part Use : bark
Active ingredient : Kazinol F
Use : Paper Mulberry is used in skin whitening products. It also has a free radical scavenging property. Therefore, Paper Mulberry extract is used as a treatment for freckles.
Perilla
Botanical name : Perilla frutescens (L.) Britton
Family name : LAMIACEAE
Part Use : Seeds
Active ingredient : Rosmarinic acid
Use : Medically, Perilla is effective in treatment for fever, allergy, and cancer. In cosmetics, Perilla extract is used as essential ingredient in cream and lotion for anti-allergy.
Green Tea
Botanical name : Camellia sinensis (L.) Kuntze
Family name : THEACEAE
Part Use : Leaf
Active ingredient : Epigallocatechin gallate
Use : The antioxidant effects play an important role in antisepsis, anti-inflammation, dispersing swelling, anti-allergy, covering smell, and increasing SPF (Sun Protection Factor). It is, therefore, used as an ingredient in Sunscreen, and Hair and Skin Nourishment Products.
Mahaad
Botanical name : Artocarpus lakoocha Roxb.
Family name : MORACEAE
Part Use : heartwood
Active ingredient : 2, 3’, 5’ – Tetrahydroxystilbene
Use : In traditional Thai medicine, the heartwood is used as an anthelmintic agent. Mahaad is used in skin whitenting products.
Noni
Botanical name : Morinda citrifolia Linn.
Family name : RUBIACEAE
Part Use : Fruit
Use : Consumption of the Noni extract will help prevent against obesity, immune system disorders, bacterial and viral infections, respiratory disorders, diabetes, high blood pressure,arthritis, etc.
Capsicum
Botanical name : Capsicum frutescens Linn.
Family name : SOLANACEAE
Part Use : Fruit
Active ingredient : Capsicin
Use : Capsicum is used as a stomachic, a carminative, and a digestive in the case of small amount of gastric juices. It is also used as an expectorant, an anti-emetic, and a perspirant, the Capsicum extract is used as an anticellulite for the reduction of fatty substance around the abdominal area and a hair tonic for hair follicle.
Ginger
Botanical name : Zingiber officinalis Rosc.
Family name : ZINGIBERACEAE
Part Use : Rhizome
Active ingredient : Gingerols
Use : Ginger is used as a carminative and blood pressure lowering due to its platelet-aggregation inhibiting property. Moreover, it possesses anti-inflammatory actions that can be effective against peptic ulcer, and bile acid secretion, and for serotonin protection, anti-coughing remedy, and migraine treatment. In cosmetics, it is used for hair stimulation and nourishment, antisepsis, and anti-inflammation.
Turmeric
Botanical name : Curcuma longa Linn.
Family name : ZINGIBERACEAE
Part Use : rhizome
Active ingredient : Curcumin
Use : Medically, it is used as an anti-peptic ulcer and an anti-inflammatory agent. In cosmetics, it is used as an antioxidant agent and as a medicine for slowing down hair growth.
Ma Kra Taab Rong
Botanical name : Ficus fovelata wall
Family name : Moraceae
Part Use : Root
Use : In traditional Thai medicine. Ma Kra Taab Rong extract is used as a Rejuvenation effect and Muscle Relaxation.
Kum Lang Chang San
Botanical name : Pithecellobium tenue Craib
Family name : FABCEAE
Part Use : Root
Use : In traditional Thai medicine, Kum Lang Chang San is used as a Rejuvenation effect.
Emblic Myrobalan
Botanical name : Phyllanthus emblica Linn.
Family name : EUPHORBIACEAE
Part Use : Fruit
Active ingredient : Vitamin C
Use : Emblic extract used a Anti-oxidation, Expectorat, cure diarrhea and Diuretic.
Phaya Yo
Botanical name : Clinacanthus nutans
Family name : ACANTHACEAE
Part Use : Leaf
Active ingredient : Lupeol, Betulin and b- sitosterol
Use : Phaya Yo extract is used as an anti-inflammatory cream for herpes treatment.
| Blog SNP | Herbal Extracts | Herbal Extract For Supplement | Herbal Extracts For Cosmetics | Yeast extracts | Marine extracts |
All Rights Reserved 2010 "SNP" Specialty Natural Products Company Limited
Visit sitemap : http://www.snpthai.com