MINTWEED

No replies
webmaster
User offline. Last seen 2 days 10 hours ago. Offline
Joined: 08/05/2009

MINTWEED

Botanical name: Hyptis suaveolens (L.) Poit.

Family name: LAMIACEAE

Thai name: Mang-lug-ka

Mintweed (Wild spikenard) is an annual herbaceous plant with a quadrilateral- shaped trunk. It has sticky hair and a strong scent. It originates in tropical region in America and is, now, spread through all tropical areas worldwide. Mintweed extract derived from the flower contains essential fatty acid in w-6-lipids in high amount such as linoleic acid (78.5%). In cosmetics, it is used in skin care products for dry and flaky skin.

ACTIVE INGREDIENTS OF MINTWEED EXTRACT