GINGER
Botanical name: Zingiber officinalis Rosc.
Family name: ZINGIBERACEAE
Thai name: Khing
Chinese name: Shen Jiang
Ginger is an herbaceous root (rhizome) with a pleasant aroma and spicy taste. It consists of 1 - 2% volatile oils. It is a common tropical and equatorial plant. The mature ginger has a hot taste due to a high amount of Oleoresins, which are Gingerols and Shogaols. Medically, Ginger is used as a carminative and blood pressure lowering due to its platelet-aggregation inhibiting property. Moreover, it possesses anti-inflammatory actions that can be effective against peptic ulcer, and bile acid secretion, and for serotonin protection, anti-coughing remedy, and migraine treatment. In cosmetics, it is used for hair stimulation and nourishment, for antisepsis, and for anti-inflammation.
1. Stimulating blood circulation.
2. Anti-inflammatory.
3. Cooling agent.
4. Hair stimulating agent.
5. Antiseptic, Antibacterial
ACTIVE INGREDIENTS
1. Oleoresins: Ginerols, Shogaols
2. Polysaccharides
3. Sugars
4. Vitamin A
ANALYSIS OF HPLC
|
Code |
Product Name
|
Appearance
|
Recommendation |
|
HE-EP01-ZIO |
Ginger extract powder
|
Pale yellow powder
|
1 - 10% |
|
HE-EL01-ZIO |
Ginger extract liquid
|
Red-brown liquid
|
0.5 - 5% |
Preservatives: None
| Blog SNP | Herbal Extracts | Herbal Extract For Supplement | Herbal Extracts For Cosmetics | Yeast extracts | Marine extracts |
All Rights Reserved 2010 "SNP" Specialty Natural Products Company Limited
Visit sitemap : http://www.snpthai.com