Neem Extract, Neem, Sa-Dao (Thai Name), Azadirachta indica A. Juss.,

Product Name     : Neem Extract Liquid

Botanical Name  Azadirachta indica A. Juss.

Family Name      :  MELIACEAE

Common Name  : Sa-Dao (Thai Name)

Part Used           : Leaves

Neem is a big-sized perennial plant originating in India and Sri Lanka. It is, now,
spread through all tropical areas worldwide. In traditional medicine, the leaf is used as a digestive drug, an appetizing stimulant, a wound cleanser, a skin disease treatment, and an insecticide. In cosmetics, the Neem oil and Neem extract, containing Acetylcholine and Azadirachtin, are used in skin care and bathing products for their vasodilating properties. Moreover, they are used in hair tonic products to promote hair growth, especially in the case of hair loss caused by fungi, due to their antiseptic and deodorizing activities.

Neem Extract, Neem, Sa-Dao (Thai Name), Azadirachta indica A. Juss.,

Active Ingredients of Neem Extract

Active Ingredients of Neem Extract

 

Properties & Application

-    Anti-inflammatory               -    Antiarthritic

-    Antipyretic                         -    Hypoglycaemic

-    Spermicidal                        -    Antifungal

-    Antibacterial                       -    Diuretic

-    Antimalarial                        -    Antitumour

 

- used in nail polishes, shampoos, toothpastes and massage creams

- the crude oil is used for industrial soap.

- Leaf extracts are used in face creams.