Lotus Extract, Lotus, Bua Luang, Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.

Product Name     : Lotus Extract Liquid

Botanical Name  Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.

Family Name      :  NELUMBONACEAE

Common Name  : Lotus, Bua Luang (Thai Name)

Part Used           : Pollen

Lotus is an aquatic perennial plant, originally from Indonesia and India. Nowadays, it is cultivated in tropical regions worldwide.
Lotus has multiple uses, for example, stems and rhizomes as fresh vegetables; seeds as dessert and medicine; flowers as religious ornaments, and several parts as raw materials to produce cosmetics. In traditional medicines, the dried leaf is used to disperse body heat during summers and issaid to increase essential body energies, in particular those of the defensive systems. Intraditional medicine, the lotus stamen is used as a cardiac tonic, tonic, and as a treatment of faintness and vertigo. In research report, the lotus stamen showed strong antioxidant activity in the peroxynitrite (ONOO-) system, and marginal activity in the 1,1-diphenyl-2- picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) and total reactive oxygen species (ROS) systems. Moreover, there is the research report reveal that kaempferol has the tyrosinase inhibitory activity at 67 g/ml (0.23mM) against the mushroom tyrosinase. It is, therefore, the lotus stamen extract could to used as a skin whitening agent in the cosmetic products.

Lotus Extract, Lotus, Bua Luang, Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.

Active Ingredients of Lotus Extract

Active Ingredients of Lotus Extract

 

Properties & Application

- anti-aging activity, help repair damaged protein

- anti-oxidant activity

 

- Anti-aging cream, lotion, serum and facial mask

- Skin whitening agent