Longan Extract, Longan, Longan, Lam-yai, Dimocarpus longan Lour.

Product Name     : Longan Extract Liquid

Botanical Name  Dimocarpus longan Lour.

Family Name      :  SAPINDACEAE

Common Name  : Longan, Lam-yai (Thai Name)

Part Used           : Seed

Longan also known as "dragon's eye" due to an ovoid, white eye shaped mark on the pit.
It is commonly found in the northern part of Thailand. and is by a wide margin Thailand’s greatest fruit export and considered as a fruit full of vitamins sucrose C, B1, and B2 and glucose, Moreover, Longan Seed Extract contains procyanidin B2 which is a subgroup of proanthocyanidins found in Grape Seed Extract.

Longan Extract, Longan, Longan, Lam-yai, Dimocarpus longan Lour.

Longan Extract, Longan, Longan, Lam-yai, Dimocarpus longan Lour.

- Play its role by inhibit the formation of AGEs, Which contributes to age-related chronic in flammatory.

- The procyanidin B-2 acts as an inhibitor of the dead cell of caspase - 3 activation induced by AGES. It also inhibits reactive oxygen species presented in AGES-treated cells.

Longan Extract, Longan, Longan, Lam-yai, Dimocarpus longan Lour.

Additionally Longan Seed Extract contains potential source of natural antioxidant in cosmetic and dietary applications such as gallic acid, Ellagic acid, and Procyanidin A - which are strong antioxidants

Active Ingredients of Longan Extract

Active Ingredients of Longan Extract

 

Properties & Application

1. Antioxidant activity

2. Tyrosinase inhibition

3. Reduction of melanin formation

4. blood preasure

5. UV light absorber

6. Hair growth

 

1. Anti aging

2. Anti wrinkle

3. Sun care

4. Whitening

5. Hair care

6. Supplement for blood pressure balance