Abelmoschus Esculentus Extract Liquid

Abelmoschus Esculentus Extract Liquid, Abelmoschus Esculentus Extract, Extract Liquid, Abelmoschus Esculentus

Product Name     : Abelmoschus esculentus Extract Liquid

Botanical Name  Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench

Family Name      :  MALVACEAE

Common Name  : Okra, Lady's fingers, Kajiab-mon or Kajiab-kheow(Thai)

Part Used           : Fruit

Abelmoschus esculentus  or Hibiscus esculentus is a plant in the Family Malvaceae with the common name of Okra and Kajiab-mon or Kajiab-kheow in Thai. It grows wildly throughout India, Africa, Southern European,  America and South Asian. Okra is used as vegetables both in the green and dried state. In Asia, okra is typically prepared as traditional medicine as a dietary meal in the treatment of gastric irritations because the fruit has high mucilage content. Pharmacological effects include antidiabetic activity, antioxidant and decreased gastric irritations. In cosmetic used for emollient and moisturizer. The active components of  Kajiab-kheowinclude polysaccharide.

Abelmoschus Esculentus Extract Liquid, Abelmoschus Esculentus Extract, Extract Liquid, Abelmoschus Esculentus

Active Ingredient of Abelmoschus Esculentus Extract

polysaccharide

 

Properties & Application

          -  Antidiabetic activity.

          -  Antioxidant.

          -  Decreased gastric irritations.

          -  Emollient

          -  Moisturizer.

 

             This extract is applicable in traditional medicine,available in capsule. Cosmetic product such as cream and gel for skin, conditioner and gel for hair.