Tomato Extract Powder

Product Name     : Tomato Extract Powder

Tomato is an erbaceouse annual plant, originating in Peru and Ecuader and spread through the world. Medical research has found that Lycopene, the  red-colored carotenoid in ripe Tomato fruit skins, has an antioxidant property. It is, therefore, used in cosmetics such as anti-acne products for sensitive skin. It can also be used in shampoo and hair conditioner to increase hair reflection.  It is also used in skin care products such as nourishing cream, etc.

Description

Product Name     : Tomato Extract Powder

Botanical Name  : Solanum lycopersicum. L.

Family Name      : SOLANACEAE

Common Name  : Ma-Kuea-Ted (in Thai)

Part Used           : Fruit

Tomato is an erbaceouse annual plant, originating in Peru and Ecuader and spread through the world. Medical research has found that Lycopene, the  red-colored carotenoid in ripe Tomato fruit skins, has an antioxidant property. It is, therefore, used in cosmetics such as anti-acne products for sensitive skin. It can also be used in shampoo and hair conditioner to increase hair reflection.  It is also used in skin care products such as nourishing cream, etc.

Active Ingredients of Tomato Extract

Properties & Application

– Antioxidant, widely used in anti-wrinkle products.

– Astringent and tightening skin pore for all skin types.

– Acne treatment ingredient.

– Used in shampoo and conditioner products to improve hair reflection Stimulating.

– Tomatoes have made a furor in the cosmetic world. They contain powerful anti

-oxidants, including lycopene, which fights against wrinkles caused by free radicals and environmental factors like bad ecology and the sun. Pulp ingredients also prevent your skin from ultraviolet light (SPF 3) but the properties are not that strong.