Shallot Extract Liquid

Product Name     : Shallot Extract Liquid

Allium ascalonicum is a member of the Alliaceae family. The common name is called shallot andHom-Dang (In Thai). Shallot like onion and garlic, are group in the Allium family. The bulb of shallot has pink to violet light color, it has strong odor and pungent. Shallot are commonly used in cooking, they are used as a condiment in various Asian cuisines. In traditional medicine, the shallots have been used as treatment colds, fever, stuffy nose, decrease acne and reduce scar. The phytochemicals previously reported from shallot include polyphenolic, volatile sulfur compounds and flavonoids such as Quercetin. These compounds are anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, anti-fungal and anti-angiogenic.
Compare

Description

Product Name     : Shallot Extract Liquid

Botanical Name  : Allium ascalonicum.

Family Name      : ASTERACEAE

Common Name  : Shallot, Hom-Dang (in Thai)

Part Used           : Root

Allium ascalonicum is a member of the Alliaceae family. The common name is called shallot andHom-Dang (In Thai). Shallot like onion and garlic, are group in the Allium family. The bulb of shallot has pink to violet light color, it has strong odor and pungent. Shallot are commonly used in cooking, they are used as a condiment in various Asian cuisines. In traditional medicine, the shallots have been used as treatment colds, fever, stuffy nose, decrease acne and reduce scar. The phytochemicals previously reported from shallot include polyphenolic, volatile sulfur compounds and flavonoids such as Quercetin. These compounds are anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, anti-fungal and anti-angiogenic.

Active Ingredients of Shallot Extract

Properties & ApplicationAnti-microbialAnti-inflammatoryAnti-oxidant

 

This extract is application in skin care products such as scar

cream, scar gel, acne gel and toner