Safflower Extract Liquid

Product Name     : Safflower Extract Liquid

Safflower  is  a  herbaceous  plant  that  grows in the Northern region of Thailand. Thai traditional  medicine used it for blood nourishment,  relieving  pain  on  the skin, decreasing  blood  lipid,  and  prevent  plugged blood vessel.  The  active  ingredient  of  Safflower is Carhamin,  which  is  yellow  in  color,  and is safe for consumption. The  seed  is  used  as  an expectorant, a remedy for skin diseases,  edema,  uterus pain after birth,  and  emmenagogue.  Also  it  has  certain  oils, which is the best grade of  vegetable  oils.  Due to its content of high unsaturated  fatty  acids  up  to  90%, hence  it  often  used  as  a  dietary  supplement  for lowering   the   blood   lipids.   On  the   other  hand, cosmetics property it is  a  more  potent  competitive inhibitor  than  kojic acid,  arbutin,  or L-ascorbic acid for  human  tyrosinase.  The  extract  from cell culture of   Safflower   was   reported   to   inhibit  tyrosinase  enzyme  activity  as  well.
Compare

Description

Product Name     : Safflower Extract Liquid

Botanical Name  : Carthamus tinctorius L.

Family Name      : ASTERACEAE

Common Name  : Kam-Foi (in Thai)

Part Used           : Flower

Safflower  is  a  herbaceous  plant  that  grows in the Northern region of Thailand. Thai traditional  medicine used it for blood nourishment,  relieving  pain  on  the skin, decreasing  blood  lipid,  and  prevent  plugged blood vessel.  The  active  ingredient  of  Safflower is Carhamin,  which  is  yellow  in  color,  and is safe for consumption. The  seed  is  used  as  an expectorant, a remedy for skin diseases,  edema,  uterus pain after birth,  and  emmenagogue.  Also  it  has  certain  oils, which is the best grade of  vegetable  oils.  Due to its content of high unsaturated  fatty  acids  up  to  90%, hence  it  often  used  as  a  dietary  supplement  for lowering   the   blood   lipids.   On  the   other  hand, cosmetics property it is  a  more  potent  competitive inhibitor  than  kojic acid,  arbutin,  or L-ascorbic acid for  human  tyrosinase.  The  extract  from cell culture of   Safflower   was   reported   to   inhibit  tyrosinase  enzyme  activity  as  well.

Active Ingredients of Safflower Extract

Properties & Application–  Potent competitive inhibitor than kojic acid, arbutin or L-ascorbic acid for mushroom and human tyrosinase. The extract from cell culture of safflower was reported to inhibit tyrosinase enzyme activity as well.-  Hair Care products : protect and moisturize hair.-  Moisturizers : prevent dryness and moisturize the skin. It is used in many creams and lotions designed for dry skin conditions.- Remedy for skin diseases

– Remedy for edema

– For uterus pain after birth

– Lowering the level of blood lipid