Lotus Extract Liquid

Product Name     : Lotus Extract Liquid

Lotus is an aquatic perennial plant. Nowadays, it is  cultivated in Thailand. In traditional medicine, the  lotus stamen is used as a cardiac  tonic, and as a treatment of faintness and vertigo. In research report, the lotus stamen showed strong antioxidant activity in the peroxynitrite (ONOO-) system, and marginal activity in the 1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) and total reactive oxygen species (ROS) systems. Moreover, there is the research report reveal that kaempferol  has the tyrosinase inhibitory activity at 67 g/ml (0.23mM) against the mushroom tyrosinase. It is, therefore, the lotus stamen extract could  to  used  as a skin whitening agent in the cosmetic products.

Description

Product Name     : Lotus Extract Liquid

Botanical Name  : Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.

Family Name      :  NELUMBONACEAE

Common Name  : Lotus, Bua Luang  (in Thai.)

Part Used           : Pollen

Lotus is an aquatic perennial plant. Nowadays, it is  cultivated in Thailand. In traditional medicine, the  lotus stamen is used as a cardiac  tonic, and as a treatment of faintness and vertigo. In research report, the lotus stamen showed strong antioxidant activity in the peroxynitrite (ONOO-) system, and marginal activity in the 1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) and total reactive oxygen species (ROS) systems. Moreover, there is the research report reveal that kaempferol  has the tyrosinase inhibitory activity at 67 g/ml (0.23mM) against the mushroom tyrosinase. It is, therefore, the lotus stamen extract could  to  used  as a skin whitening agent in the cosmetic products.

Active Ingredients of Lotus Extract

Properties & Application

– anti-aging activity, help repair damaged protein

– anti-oxidant activity

– Anti-aging cream, lotion, serum and facial mask

– Skin whitening agent