Licorice Extract Liquid

Product Name     : Licorice Extract Liquid

Licorice is native to parts of Asia. It is also known as “sweet roots”, which contains a compound that is roughly 50 times sweeter than sugar. It is a herbaceous  perennial, growing to 1 m in height, with pinnate leaves about 7 – 15 centimeters (3-6 in) long, the roots are straight pieces of wrinkled, fibrous wood, which are long and cylindrical (round) and grow horizontally  underground and are brown on the outside and yellow on the inside. Licorice is one of the most commonly used herbs in Western and Eastern herbal medicine and has a very long history of use.

Description

Product Name     : Licorice Extract Liquid

Botanical Name  : Glycyrrhiza glabra L.

Family Name      :  FABACEAE or LEGUMINOSAE

Common Name  : Licorice, Cha-em-taet (Thai Name)

Part Used           : Root

Licorice is native to parts of Asia. It is also known as “sweet roots”, which contains a compound that is roughly 50 times sweeter than sugar. It is a herbaceous  perennial, growing to 1 m in height, with pinnate leaves about 7 – 15 centimeters (3-6 in) long, the roots are straight pieces of wrinkled, fibrous wood, which are long and cylindrical (round) and grow horizontally  underground and are brown on the outside and yellow on the inside. Licorice is one of the most commonly used herbs in Western and Eastern herbal medicine and has a very long history of use.

Active Ingredients of Licorice Extract

Properties & Application– Anti-bacterial
– Traditional treatment for sore throats and cough
– Anti-inflammatory
– Sweetener
– Tyrosinase inhibitor for skin care
– Food, food supplement and confectionery products such as chewing gum, drink, candy etc.
– Pharmaceutical product such as cough syrup, herbal supplement etc.
– Whitening product for skin care products