Honey Extract Liquid

Product Name     : Honey Extract Liquid

Honey is the fluid that possesses high viscously and sweet  in taste. It has been obtained from the bee’s products by accumulating the sweet fluid from the pollens. In traditional medicine, honey is used as a moisturizer, an intestinal  emollient, a diuretic, and as an antidote. In addition to, it  is used as a solvent for a medicine. In research reports, Honey has been useful in the treatment of surgical wounds, burns, and decubitus ulcers, and the antibacterial and  antifungal properties. In burns in particular, honey has been found to control wound infection and accelerate wound healing. Furthermore, Honey application into infective conjunctivitis reduced redness, swelling, pus discharge,  and time for eradication of bacterial infections. Honey  acts  as a highly viscous barrier preventing bacterial penetration   and colonization  of  the  wound  surface.

Description

Product Name     : Honey Extract Liquid

Botanical Name  : Apis mellifera L.

Family Name      :  APIDAE

Common Name  : Honey, Nam Phueng (in Thai)

Part Used           : Fluid from the comb

Honey is the fluid that possesses high viscously and sweet  in taste. It has been obtained from the bee’s products by accumulating the sweet fluid from the pollens. In traditional medicine, honey is used as a moisturizer, an intestinal  emollient, a diuretic, and as an antidote. In addition to, it  is used as a solvent for a medicine. In research reports, Honey has been useful in the treatment of surgical wounds, burns, and decubitus ulcers, and the antibacterial and  antifungal properties. In burns in particular, honey has been found to control wound infection and accelerate wound healing. Furthermore, Honey application into infective conjunctivitis reduced redness, swelling, pus discharge,  and time for eradication of bacterial infections. Honey  acts  as a highly viscous barrier preventing bacterial penetration   and colonization  of  the  wound  surface.

Active Ingredients of Honey Extract

 

Properties & Application
– Anti-bacterial
–  Anti-inflammatory
– Hair nourishment
–  Enrich nutrition (Vitamin, sugar, mineral etc.)
– Anti-oxidant
–  Treatment of diabetic ulcers
– Relief of coughs and colds
– Beverage products
– Bakery products
– Food
– Skin care products such as mask, soap, cream, lotion, shampoo & conditioner, scrub etc.