Corn Silk Extract Liquid

Product Name     : Corn Silk Extract Liquid

 

Corn is the same type of an annual herbaceous plant as grass, originally from Andes mountain range and Central America. Today, it is cultivated in all tropical areas worldwide. The seed and the corn silk are used  as a  diuretic  in  traditional medicine. In cosmetics, the Corn Silk  possesses an emollient substance, a moisturizing effect, which has a skin  cooling  effect due to the active  constituents in flavonoids such as Maysin, vitamin E and unsaturated oils-Linoleic  acid, Oleic acid, etc.

Description

Product Name     : Corn Silk Extract Liquid

Botanical Name  : Cocos nucifera L.

Family Name      :  ARECACEAE

Common Name  : Coconut, Coconut palm, Ma-praw (in Thai)

Part Used           : Fruit.

Corn is the same type of an annual herbaceous plant as grass, originally from Andes mountain range and Central America. Today, it is cultivated in all tropical areas worldwide. The seed and the corn silk are used  as a  diuretic  in  traditional medicine. In cosmetics, the Corn Silk  possesses an emollient substance, a moisturizing effect, which has a skin  cooling  effect due to the active  constituents in flavonoids such as Maysin, vitamin E and unsaturated oils-Linoleic  acid, Oleic acid, etc.

Active Ingredients of  Corn Silk Extract

 

Properties & ApplicationEmollient

Hair Nurishment