Cinnamon Extract Powder

Product Name     : Cinnamon Extract Powder

Cinnamon is native to Sri Lanka and India, growing in tropical forest to an altitude of 1,500 ft. (500 m.). It has a long history of use in India and was first used medicinally in Egypt and parts of Europe for about 500 BC. It has a very thin, smooth bark with a light – yellowish brown color and a highly fragrant aroma. The distinctive odor and flavor of cinnamon is
due to Cinnamaldehyde, the major oily constituent of cinnamon bark. Cinnamon bark is widely used as a spice, it is principally employed in cookery as a condiment and flavoring agents.

 

 

 

Compare

Description

Product Name     : Cinnamon Extract Powder

Botanical Name  Cinnamomum verum J.Presl

Family Name      :  LAURACEAE

Common Name  : Cinnamon, Op-choei (Thai Name)

Part Used           : Bark

Cinnamon is native to Sri Lanka and India, growing in tropical forest to an altitude of 1,500 ft. (500 m.). It has a long history of use in India and

was first used medicinally in Egypt and parts of Europe for about 500 BC. It has a very thin, smooth bark with a light – yellowish brown color and a highly fragrant aroma. The distinctive odor and flavor of cinnamon is
due to Cinnamaldehyde, the major oily constituent of cinnamon bark. Cinnamon bark is widely used as a spice, it is principally employed in cookery as a condiment and flavoring agents.

Active Ingredients of Cinnamon Extract

Properties & Application
– Treatment for diarrhea, diabetes
– Treatment for sore throats and cough.
– Improve the appetite
– Flavoring agent
– Anti-inflammatory
– Use as spices and flavoring agent for food and dessert products such as curry, soft drink, tea, candy, chewing gums and bakery products.
– Use as Traditional medicine such as capsule, balm.
– Use as ingredient for cosmetic such as soap, oral care products.Chrysanthemum can be used as a herbal medicine such as beverage and herbal tea because it has many properties :